Practice Calendar

Thank you for participating in this year’s Big Blue Dragon Boat Festival. Each team receives one free practice session, with session times available on a first-come, first-served basis. Please select a practice session time from the list below.

Practice times on Friday, June 21 are exclusively reserved for out-of-town teams.

Additional practice sessions are available for $150 each. To schedule additional practice sessions, email [email protected].

Team captains needing to reschedule practice sessions should email [email protected] or call or text 608-792-4040.

Thursday, June 13, 2019

 
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
 
Thursday, June 13, 20196–7 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Mighty Mol-oars
Richard Karpinski
Linda Pralle
Slot 2
O.R. Cut Ups
Lori Freit-Hammes
Heather Christensen
Slot 3
Gensler
Erica Stevermer
Shala Rhea
No available time slots
Thursday, June 13, 20197–8 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Mighty Mitchell
Richard Karpinski
Sharon Maier
Slot 2
Mississippi Sisters
Lori Freit-Hammes
Terri Pedace
Slot 3
Kwik Trip Crusaders
Erica Stevermer
Linda Pralle
No available time slots

Friday, June 14, 2019

 
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
 
Friday, June 14, 20196–7 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Mid-West Family…
Rodney Halbleib
Heather Christensen
Slot 2
Franciscan Flyers
Cathy Tschumper
Shala Rhea
Slot 3
Chart United
Erica Stevermer
Donna Koopman
No available time slots
Friday, June 14, 20197–8 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
City of La Crosse
Cathy Tschumper
Sharon Maier
Slot 2
Burn Bells
Rodney Halbleib
Shala Rhea
Slot 3
Burn Babes
Erica Stevermer
Linda Pralle
No available time slots

Saturday, June 15, 2019

 
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
 
Saturday, June 15, 201910–11 a.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Trane Unstoppables
Cathy Tschumper
Shala Rhea
No available time slots
Saturday, June 15, 201911 a.m.–12 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Burn Warriors
Richard Karpinski
Shala Rhea
Slot 2
Burn Beasts
Cathy Tschumper
Linda Pralle
No available time slots

Sunday, June 16, 2019

 
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
 
Sunday, June 16, 20195–6 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
The Unsullied
Lori Freit-Hammes
Shala Rhea
No available time slots
Sunday, June 16, 20196–7 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Paddling for Morgan
Lori Freit-Hammes
Deb Koenig
No available time slots

Friday, June 21, 2019

 
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
 
Friday, June 21, 20195–6 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Island City Dragon Boat…
None Needed
Linda Pralle
No available time slots
Friday, June 21, 20196–7 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Dragon Divas
None Needed
Linda Pralle
Slot 2
Paddlin' With Verve
Cathy Tschumper
Sharon Maier
Slot 3
Verve's in the Water
Rodney Halbleib
Deb Koenig
No available time slots
Friday, June 21, 20197–8 p.m.
Slot
Team
Steer/Coach
Assistant
Slot 1
Mississippi Sisters and…
Rodney Halbleib
Sharon Maier
Slot 2
Off the Edge
Cathy Tschumper
Linda Pralle
No available time slots

Practice times on Friday, June 21 are exclusively reserved for out-of-town teams.